Privacy Notice

 

ACCESS respect your right to privacy. This policy is to tell you what data we collect and how we use it.

 

We assure you that we NEVER sell on customers’ data to any other company for marketing purposes and that we only collect data that we need and use it as you would wish us to.

If you have any queries or consider we may be misusing your data please contact us immediately at sales@accesskit.co.uk

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website users and we therefore ask you to read this privacy policy before providing us with any information about you or any other person. This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purposes of this policy, “we” or “us” ACCESS EXPEDITIONS Ltd of Photon House, Station Road, Linton, Cambridgeshire, CB21 4NW and “you” means the user of the website. We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.

New GDPR Regulations -This policy has been updated to take account of changes in the law. However please note we only supply schools, groups and selected companies so we do not intentionally collect or process any data that is not company- or school-related. Where we do so it will be carefully looked after as detailed here.

 

  1. What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • If you make an enquiry or place an order by telephone or e-mail or on our website, or set up a user-account at accesskit.co.uk we will collect and process the information that you provide that is necessary to answer your enquiry or process the order and/or future enquiries, messages and orders that you may wish to send us.
  • This may include information you provide at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material, requesting additional services, or in the event that you report a problem with our site;
  • If you contact us at any time, we may keep a record of that correspondence, and may keep your contact details so that we can contact you to answer your queries.
  • We will retain details of any transactions you carry out through our site or by telephone or e-mail, including records relating to the fulfilment of any orders you place with us.
  • We may also record details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access during those visits. Information is collected each time a visitor comes to our site including the IP address or domain name, referring URL, browser and platform, time of visit, pages visited and searches performed. These statistics help us improve the performance of our website so, for example, they can be used to help you find the products you are looking for more quickly in future.
  • From time to time we may also invite you to provide feedback on products or our customer service or for other research purposes. (Please note that you do not have to respond to our surveys if you do not wish to do so).
  • Like most websites our site also uses cookies to help us provide you with a good experience when you visit our site and to allow us to constantly improve. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes we use them for see our Cookie Policy (http://accesskit.co.uk/cookies-policy/ )

Updating your information – If the information you have provided us changes please let us know promptly and we will correct and update it. We also make a practise of checking and updating data when we are able to.

Note: Where the company is a sole trader or partnership some detail may be regarded as personal information and it is important that you make this clear if for example you apply for credit facilities so that appropriate procedures can be followed.

We do not ask for information that we do not need.

 

  1. How your information will be used

The information we hold and process will be used as follows:

  • For our management and administrative use. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with our customers effectively, lawfully and appropriately.
  • to enable us to comply with the sales contract,
  • to comply with any legal requirements,
  • to pursue the legitimate interests of the Company in the running of our business supplying camping and outdoor equipment and accessories to schools and groups (including manufacture, design, marketing, sales, procurement, warehousing, despatch, accounting, credit control and all normal business functions).
  • to protect our legal position in the event of any legal proceedings.

If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with your requirements and/or our obligations. We can tell you about the implications of that decision.

 

Examples of how we would use the data include:

  • Communicating with you in regard to orders you have placed and to see how we can help you regarding your future requirements
  • Shipping orders to you,
  • Answering questions or enquiries you have made regarding for example pricing, stock availability, product information, or shipping of an order.
  • Sending invoices and similar paperwork that you require and that we are legally required to send or that will be helpful to you.

Sending new catalogues when published or on an occasional basis details of camping and outdoor equipment and accessories and similar products or services to those that we supply to you when you have requested this or when we have carefully considered and feel it will be genuinely of interest to you and in line with what you would expect to receive from us.

Note: Any e-shot we send out will always have an unsubscribe facility included.

We will never pass on customers’ details to other companies for their marketing purposes.

 

  1. Additional optional processing by consent

Where customers request to be included in e-mail marketing, whether through the website or by e-mail or telephone, we comply with the request where possible. You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link always included on any e-shots we send or my phone or e-mail.

 

  1. What is the lawful basis for processing this data?

The lawful basis for (2) is to meet our contractual obligations and legal requirements and pursue our legitimate interest of running a business. The lawful basis for (3) is by your consent but also to pursue our legitimate interest of running a business. See section (2) for more details.

 

  1. What information do we hold? And what is it for?

We do not collect any information that we do not need.

Information collected is needed to meet our contractual and legal obligations and pursue legitimate interest of running a company.

 

  • School or Company name, address, phone numbers, domain name & e-mail addresses
  • Contact names of appropriate personnel with job title (so we know who to contact)
  • Feedback you have supplied to help us continually improve our products and service.
  • We do NOT retain card details and other personal data required for card payments – these are entered directly into the secure payment facility.
  • Details of correspondence with you regarding supply of products and services, and your needs, including products of interest and prices quoted to enable us to quickly process orders and meet your requirements etc.
  • Copies of credit account applications and references if an account is requested or maintained

Note: Where the company is a sole trader or partnership some detail may be regarded as personal information and it is important that you make this clear if for example you apply for credit facilities so that appropriate procedures can be followed.

  • Details of bank accounts – if you have a credit account or where we need to keep details of any payments and refunds made for contractual legal or legitimate interest purposes. These will be kept securely and for as long as they are needed.

 

  1. What data do we pass on to other parties?

We do not pass on your data to any other companies or persons for their own use; only for purposes necessary for our contract with you, for our legitimate interest as set out in this policy or for legal purposes.

  • Data entered on the website is collected by a hosting company as data processor on our behalf, other than payment card data if appropriate which is entered directly to the card payment platform.
  • Details of your delivery addresses and contact information will be transferred to our warehousing company and delivery companies such as DPD, UPS and same day couriers to enable them to ship the goods to you. Where applicable they may also need to make declarations to Customs authorities in the UK and country of import on behalf of us and you.
  • When we send out mail shots or e-shots this may be via secure software at a third-party mailing company.
  • We also may transfer information about you to other group companies for internal administrative purposes such as accounting, credit control, despatch and management. These companies may include our associate companies Comar Investments Ltd, Comar Optics Ltd and Comar Group Ltd all of which have the same director(s) and operate from Photon House.
  • In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements.
  • In the unlikely event of our company being acquired by a third party, customer data may be transferred to the new company.
  • Some data is kept in secure storage “in the cloud” under strict security.
  • We may need to disclose data to HMRC or other government bodies for accounting or taxation purposes, or to other parties to meet other regulatory and statutory requirements, or if required to by the courts or for fraud protection or credit-risk management.
  • If you ask us to give a credit reference on your behalf we would need to disclose information in order to do so.

 

  1. What security is in place?

We have in place safeguards to ensure the security of your data. Our building, staff, servers and procedures comply with the very strict security requirements of the PCI DSS (payment card industry data security standards).

 

  1. We do NOT use automated decision making or profiling.

We do not use any automated decision making or profiling

 

  1. How long will your data will be stored?

Where customers have placed orders with us we will need to keep certain details for contractual and legal reasons for ten years. Almost all of our customers are companies with long-term needs requiring regular and repeat supplies and we normally retain details in view of being able to meet our customers future needs. We do not retain any card details or unnecessary personal information for any period of time.

 

  1. Other processing in the future

If in the future we intend to process your data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

 

  1. Your rights
  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.
  • You also have rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.
  • The rights under GDPR relate to personal data and depend on the legal basis the information is processed under. These may include in different circumstances the right to request from us copies of any personal data, rectification and erasure, the right to restrict processing, or object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data-portability.
  • If you have provided consent for the processing of your data as in clause (3) you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. The easiest way is by using an unsubscribe link but you can also e-mail, write to or phone us.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the law with regards to your personal data.
  • If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed please contact us as soon as possible to your normal contact or to sales@accesskit.co.uk :

 

  1. Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer

Access Expeditions Ltd, Photon House, Station Road, Linton, Cambridgeshire, CB21 4NW

 is the controller [and processor] of data for the purposes of PERC, DPA 18 and GDPR.

E-mail sales@accesskit.co.uk

 

© Copyright Access Expeditions Ltd May 2018.